PRIVACY POLICY

May 2018

 

PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT

The website and its content is owned by Ali Strachan (“we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of AliStrachan.com (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, store, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website.

This Privacy Policy follows the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use to customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

OUR PRINCIPLES OF DATA PROTECTION

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. These are our privacy principles and values:

Transparency: We are committed to being open, honest and transparent about Personal Data.

Trust: We agree to only use Personal Data for the purposes we say we will and for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of our services.

Safety: We are committed to keeping Personal Data provided to us secure.

Responsibility: We accept the responsibility of handling Personal Data.

DATA CONTROLLER AND PROCESSORS

We are the data controllers as we are collecting, storing and using your Personal Data.  We may use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organisational purposes, including for payments and email marketing from time to time. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR-compliant and aware of their privacy law obligations.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect information on or through this Website that can personally identify you, referred to throughout this Policy as Personal Data.

Personal Data is any information which can personally identify you, including but not limited to basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address which enables us to send information or process your product or service order and/or personal information you give us when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

It may also include your date of birth, job title, employment history, qualifications, tax file number, credit and financial details, bank account details, and any other information relevant to providing you with copywriting and professional services.

The type of Personal Data we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealing with us.

Information you provide to us directly

We collect Personal Data from you so that we can communicate with you and provide you with a positive experience when utilising our Website or content.

We collect Personal Data which you volunteer to us to respond to your questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to email you from time to time, including e-newsletters.

Specifically, we collect:

  1. A name, a telephone number and an email address so we can deliver our quote or proposal to you – we collect this information when you actively consent to this by providing this Personal Data to us in our contact or sign-up form or by email or otherwise in writing directly to us.
  2. A name, a telephone number and an email address if you complete our contact or sign-up form. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.

When you download the Creative Brief or USP template or other questionnaires (as displayed on our Website from time to time), we only store or retain that information in the event that we work with you and provide you with professional services. In that circumstance, the answers to your questions form part of the data we collect in order to complete your copywriting or creative project.

We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfil our obligation to you.

Please note that you give us the above Personal Data voluntarily and by providing this personal information to us you are giving consent for us to use, store, collect and process this Personal Data.

You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at enquiries@alistrachan.com.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our Website or use our services, like your IP address, device ID, computer and connection information, geolocation information and device type.

We may also collect information when you navigate through our Website and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on.

This information gives us get a better understanding of how you’re using our Website and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible, for example by personalising the content you see.

Some of this information is collected using standard cookies and similar tracking technologies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can read more about our use of cookies in this Privacy Policy and our separate Cookie Policy.

Information we get from third parties

At times we might collect Personal Data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the Personal Data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the Personal Data you provide.

Where we collect Personal Data, we’ll only process it to perform a contract with you, or where we have legitimate interests to process the Personal Data and they’re not overridden by your individual rights, or in accordance with a legal obligation, or in circumstances where you have provided your consent.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation. We will only collect, use or disclose your sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary to carry out our functions or activities and we have your explicit consent.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We hold your Personal Data in both hardcopy and encrypted electronic forms, in secure databases or cloud-based platforms that we own and operate or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We mostly use your Personal Data to operate our website and provide you with any services you’ve requested, and to manage our relationship with you. 

We also use your Personal Data in the following ways:

To communicate with you: We may provide you with information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to send to you and to respond to your enquiries, comments, and applications. We may communicate with you about changes to our Website and services, security updates, or for assistance with using our Website and services.

We may communicate about and administer our products, services, events, online webinars, podcasts, programs and promotions (such as by sending transactional emails about your purchases).

We may send you marketing materials we think you may be legitimately interested in or ask you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with). This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us and giving us your consent.

To personalise your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones:  By carrying out technical analysis or the tracking and monitoring of the use of our website and services, we can improve and optimise your user experience.

To support you and improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To protect you: So that we can make sure everyone is using our Website in accordance with our permitted uses, and so we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity.

To market to you: In addition to marketing communications, we may also use your Personal Data to display targeted advertising to you online. Through our own website, through third party websites or through social media platforms, we carry out profiling activities in order to learn more about you and offer you tailored advertising based on your behaviour on our platforms. You can opt out of Google Analytics at any time. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To analyse, aggregate and report: We may use the Personal Data we collect about you and other users of our website and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company or business news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

The legal basis for processing your Personal Data as described above will typically be one of the following:

  • Your consent;
  • Performance of a contract with you or a relevant party;
  • Our legitimate business interests; or
  • Compliance with our legal obligations.

If you wish to cease receiving any such information, you may let us know either by email to enquiries@alistrachan.com or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

We will always provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all e-mails. We will not share your email address without your consent.

Non-personal information

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this Website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing or marketing products or services.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers and we use the standard, recommended website consent forms and/or pop-up messages in relation to cookies.

Our Website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better online experiences and tools in the future. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

We use traffic log cookies (via Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. Google Analytics relies on cookies to ‘remember’ and record a users’ interaction on our Website.  This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our Site by tailoring it to your needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you provide to us.

Control or delete cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to:

  1. Know what Personal Data we hold about you and to make sure it’s correct and up to date.
  2. Request information about how your Personal Data is being stored and used and request a copy of your Personal Data.
  3. Ask us not to send you marketing emails at any time by sending your request to enquiries@alistrachan.com at any time. You can also just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in our email or marketing communications.
  4. Request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed or object to the processing of your Personal Data.
  5. Request that we amend, correct or completely erase your Personal Data.
  6. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
  8. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.
  9. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to us at enquiries@alistrachan.com which we will respond to within 30 days.

SHARING, TRANSFERRING OR DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential.

Disclosing Information

Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that:

  • such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees,
  • to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public,
  • to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Website Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us, or

when we believe release is appropriate in order to comply with the law.

For example, we may be required to provide your Personal Data to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.

We will only disclose your Personal Data to other third parties where we have obtained your consent and/or where required by any of the above circumstances.

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Data as we do.

Sharing Information

In order for us to provide the products and services to you, your Personal Data will be stored and processed in Australia.

We do not otherwise sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. For example, third party service providers and partners who assist us with the functionality of the Website or services, or to deliver, market or promote our goods and services to you.

We may however use in a general sense (without any reference to your name), your information or Personal Data to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist us in meeting customer needs generally.

We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics® on the Website. These services use tools to help us analyse your use of our Website including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Platforms, usage and performance data, and purchasing behaviour. We use this data to improve the Website and provide information, products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

When we share data (to the extent that we do from time to time), it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country you live.

Where data is shared with third-party data processor in other countries, we put reasonable safeguards in place to ensure your Personal Data remains protected however we note that your Personal Data will be captured, transferred, stored and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and/or accounting obligations.

SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Data submitted to our Website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We note, however, that data protection and security measures can never be guaranteed and technology and security breaches may occur. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data.

We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  If we become aware of a high-risk data breach, we will notify you (and the appropriate authority) within 72 hours.

 

LINKS

We may link to other websites on our Website. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

CHILDREN

We do not collect any information from (or directly market to) anyone under 16 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 16 years old or older. To the extent that we receive Personal Data or information from an individual we believe to be under the age of 16, we will obtain consent regarding that information from a parent or guardian and make reasonable efforts to verify that the person providing consent is indeed a parental figure.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we will respond within seven (7) days to advise you of the person responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within thirty (30) days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and, where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. We will decide about how to address your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

You can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@alistrachan.com and we will respond within seven (7) days.

Last Updated: May 2018